Coaches Association Awards

About Coaches Association Awards

Recipients must exemplify the highest standards of sportsmanship, ethical conduct and moral character, and be endorsed by their respective state high school associations. Recipients are selected by the NFHS Coaches Association Awards Committee and approved by the NFHS Board of Directors.


Shown are the current national coaches of the year. For a more in depth search, including previous years and state and sectional winners, use the NFHS Coach of the Year Search.

National Coaches Association Awards

    • Kevin Bordewick Volleyball National - Kansas
    • Mary Beth Bourgoin Field Hockey National - Maine
    • Michael Bowler Boys Lacrosse National - New York
    • Tim Carey Girls Lacrosse National - California
    • Douglas Chapman Boys Tennis National - Massachusetts
    • William Clifton Girls Cross Country National - New Jersey
    • Anne Ellett Spirit National - Oregon
    • Stephen Estelle Girls Soccer National - Massachusetts
    • Carol Fromuth Girls Golf National - Missouri
    • David Halligan Boys Soccer National - Maine
    • Judith Hehs Girls Tennis National - Michigan
    • Douglas Hislop Boys Wrestling National - Oregon
    • Steve Kanner Boys Golf National - Arizona
    • Douglas Krecklow Boys Swimming & Diving National - Nebraska
    • Donna Moir Girls Basketball National - Kentucky
    • Ron Murphy Baseball National - New Mexico
    • Robert Palazzo Bpys Track & Field National - Rhode Island
    • Gerry Pannoni Football National - Virginia
    • Jerry Petitgoue Boys Basketball National - Wisconsin
    • Michael Rose Girls Swimming & Diving National - Wisconsin
    • Kevin Ryan Boys Cross Country National - Washington
    • Willie Smith Girls Track & Field National - Ohio
    • Mary Truesdale Softball National - California
    • Randy Allen Football (11-player) National - Texas
    • Alan Arata Boys Swimming & Diving National - Colorado
    • Leon Braisted III Boys Golf National - Michigan
    • Scott Brown Baseball National - Missouri
    • Clinton Caldwell Girls Swimming & Diving National - New Mexico
    • Alan Clinton Boys Wrestling National - California
    • Richard DeSomma Girls Lacrosse National - Virginia
    • Amy Dunlap Girls Soccer National - Ohio
    • Janet Glaser Girls Tennis National - Kansas
    • Stanley Goodell Girls Cross Country National - Oregon
    • Jack Henderson Football (8-player) (Other) National - Oregon
    • Phyllis Hicks Softball National - Mississippi
    • Anne Horton Field Hockey (Other) National - Ohio
    • Fred Lorensen Boys Basketball National - Iowa
    • George Maya Girls Basketball National - New Mexico
    • James Paccia Boys Track & Field National - New York
    • Jason Pendleton Boys Soccer National - Kansas
    • Terry Schwartzkopf Boys Tennis National - Michigan
    • Sandra Seals Spirit National - Alabama
    • Richard Smith Girls Golf National - New Jersey
    • Lee Sternberg Boys Cross Country National - Ohio
    • Roger Whittaker Girls Track & Field National - Ohio
    • Betty Wroubel Girls Volleyball National - Michigan
    • Michael Ahrens Girls Swimming & Diving National - Iowa
    • Eloy Brazil Boys Basketball National - New Mexico
    • Bruce Cooper Girls Golf National - Kansas
    • Eric Cummings Boys Cross Country National - South Carolina
    • Don Fosselman Boys Soccer National - West Virginia
    • Janet Frazier Girls Volleyball National - West Virginia
    • Thomas Gladd Boys Golf National - New York
    • Johnette Goldman Girls Cross Country National - Arkansas
    • Robert Gonzales Boys Wrestling National - Kansas
    • Thomas Loy Boys Track & Field National - Ohio
    • Ann Naughton Field Hockey (Other) National - New York
    • Charles Nelson Boys Tennis National - South Carolina
    • Butch Pedersen Football (11-player) National - Iowa
    • Craig Phillips Baseball National - New York
    • Gwyneth Pinta Girls Lacrosse National - Ohio
    • David Rosenthal Girls Soccer National - Iowa
    • Kevin Ryan Girls Track & Field National - Washington
    • Karen Self Girls Basketball National - Arizona
    • Jeffrey Siegal Spirit National - Illinois
    • Kristie Stevens Girls Tennis National - Arizona
    • John Todd Boys Lacrosse (Other) National - Massachusetts
    • Michael Venos Boys Swimming & Diving National - Michigan
    • Gene Victor Softball National - New Mexico
    • Erikka Ault Spirit National - Oklahoma
    • Scott Ball Girls Cross Country National - Oregon
    • Don Berger Girls Track & Field National - Oregon
    • Kirk Bock Baseball National - Arkansas
    • Anthony Carter Boys Wrestling National - Texas
    • Peter Ceprano Boys Tennis National - Rhode Island
    • Martha Faust Girls Gymnastics (Other) National - Wisconsin
    • Danielle Gallagher Girls Lacrosse National - New York
    • Michael Gunner Boys Swimming & Diving National - Alabama
    • Peggy Holecek Girls Tennis National - Illinois
    • Jeff Horsley Boys Cross Country National - Idaho
    • Richard Kortokrax Boys Basketball National - Ohio
    • Anne Long Girls Basketball National - South Carolina
    • George McCabe Jr. Boys Track & Field National - Massachusetts
    • David McClusky Coach Contributor National - Idaho
    • Ronnie Ooten Softball National - West Virginia
    • Andrew Pedersen Girls Swimming & Diving National - Indiana
    • Gwenn Pike Girls Volleyball National - Kansas
    • Hal Rossow Boys Golf National - Iowa
    • Philip Savitz Boys Soccer National - South Carolina
    • Reid Sclafani Girls Golf National - New York
    • Katherine Stackel Girls Soccer National - New York
    • David Walker Football (11-player) National - West Virginia
    • Ron Anders Coach Contributor National - Alabama
    • Jessica Battle Girls Lacrosse National - California
    • Tim Berrier Boys Wrestling National - Arizona
    • Stacie Butler Girls Golf National - Ohio
    • Dom Cecere Baseball National - New York
    • Britt Cooper Boys Basketball National - New Mexico
    • Larry Faulkner Boys Tennis National - Illinois
    • Judith Hehs Girls Tennis National - Michigan
    • Copper Henderson Football (11-player) National - New Mexico
    • Natalie Horton Spirit National - Kansas
    • Marty Keating Girls Swimming & Diving National - New York
    • Lucas Kollross Girls Soccer National - Wisconsin
    • Karen Kuhlmann Girls Gymnastics (Other) National - Wisconsin
    • Kristin McWilliams Girls Cross Country National - Florida
    • Arnie Miehe Boys Cross Country National - Wisconsin
    • Tom Millbrooke Boys Track & Field National - Oregon
    • Anthony Pappas Girls Basketball National - Iowa
    • Linda Richter Girls Track & Field National - Texas
    • Cheri Ritz Softball National - Michigan
    • Richard Robertson Coach Citation National - Alabama
    • Paula Toney Girls Volleyball National - Oregon
    • Brennan Torgerson Boys Golf National - Kansas
    • Thomas Walston Boys Soccer National - North Carolina
    • Linda Wiginton Boys Swimming & Diving National - Oklahoma
    • Laurie Glass Girls Volleyball National - Michigan
    • Maurice "Stringy" Ervin Girls Swimming & Diving National - Colorado
    • Carmen Jackson Girls Track & Field National - Florida
    • Curt DeHaan Girls Basketball National - Washington
    • Brian Song Girls Soccer National - Maryland
    • John Biedenbach Softball National - Michigan
    • Johnette Goldman Girls Cross Country National - Arkansas
    • Coleen Davis Girls Tennis National - Oregon
    • Leslie Bender Girls Golf National - Kentucky
    • Pat Rady Boys Basketball National - Indiana
    • Russ Cozart Boys Wrestling National - Florida
    • Dale Mueller Football National - Kentucky
    • John Lober Boys Track & Field National - Michigan
    • Rick Carpenter Baseball National - Texas
    • Lee Mitchell Boys Soccer National - Utah
    • Frank Trammel Boys Cross Country National - Louisiana
    • Michael Goll Boys Tennis National - Kansas
    • Roger Lauzon Boys Golf National - Massachusetts
    • Claude Valle Boys Swimming & Diving National - Massachusetts
    • Tina Fortner Spirit National - Illinois
    • Joan Ganim Girls Gymnastics National - Ohio
    • James Feldkamp National Coach Contributor - Michigan
    • Dennis Bower Boys Basketball National - Washington
    • Mary Jo Cerqua Girls Volleyball National - New York
    • Claney Duplechin Boys Cross Country National - Louisiana
    • Rhonda Farney Girls Basketball National - Texas
    • David Gentry Football (11-player) National - North Carolina
    • Skip Griese Boys Tennis National - Oklahoma
    • Jennifer Haney Field Hockey (Other) National - Ohio
    • Thomas Hasbrouck Girls Soccer National - West Virginia
    • Richard Hawks Girls Swimming & Diving National - Connecticut
    • Jeff Hulse Girls Softball National - Kansas
    • Bill Johnson Boys Wrestling National - Kansas
    • John Jones Boys Track & Field National - South Carolina
    • Richard Kates, Jr. Girls Track & Field National - Massachusetts
    • James McGill Boys Golf National - Ohio
    • John Nicolaysen Coach Contributor National - New Jersey
    • Greg Oglesby Boys Soccer National - Texas
    • Joe Pereira Boys Swimming & Diving National - Utah
    • Steven Porter Girls Cross Country National - Michigan
    • Philip Rudolph Girls Tennis National - New York
    • Margaret Stanley Girls Golf National - New Mexico
    • Larry Turner Baseball National - Oklahoma
    • Thomas Zimorski Coach Citation National - Virginia
    • Lisa Blackett Spirit National - Ohio
    • Bruce Bove Boys Swimming & Diving National - Kansas
    • Debbie Bross Field Hockey (Other) National - Pennsylvania
    • Shawn Brower Boys Soccer National - Tennessee
    • Frank Carey Baseball National - Massachusetts
    • Jim Ciccarello Girls Track & Field National - New Mexico
    • Terry Hair Girls Soccer National - Kansas
    • John Hancock Boys Track & Field National - Colorado
    • Larry Heflin Girls Tennis National - Kentucky
    • Ginny Honomichl Coach Contributor National - Kansas
    • Rick Jones Football (11-player) National - Arkansas
    • Mark Kauk Girls Cross Country National - Iowa
    • Darla Kelly Girls Swimming & Diving National - Texas
    • Thomas Kennelly Softball National - Michigan
    • Deanna Knobloch Girls Lacrosse (Other) National - New Jersey
    • Ellis Lane Coach Citation National - Massachusetts
    • Earl Lauer Boys Cross Country National - Maryland
    • Al Partelow Girls Volleyball National - New Jersey
    • Craig Rothenberger Boys Basketball National - Oregon
    • Neil Russo Wrestling National - Oregon
    • Al Schrauben Girls Basketball National - Michigan
    • Jack Stoddard Boys Golf National - Massachusetts
    • Ruben Vargas Boys Tennis National - Texas
    • Jerry Becker Boys Cross Country National - Iowa
    • Thurman Bell Football (11-player) National - Oregon
    • Richard Berthiaume Softball National - Vermont
    • Milton Briggs Boys Swimming & Diving National - Michigan
    • Rose Ella Cheek Girls Volleyball National - Arkansas
    • Harvey Cohen Boys Ice Hockey (Other) National - New Jersey
    • Jerry Cutright Boys Track & Field National - Virginia
    • Jeffery Doherty Boys Golf National - Oklahoma
    • Shannon Dunworth Girls Swimming & Diving National - Michigan
    • Jim Eekhoff Boys Basketball National - Iowa
    • Carolyn Rae Hernandez Spirit National - Arizona
    • James Holdren, Jr. Girls Cross Country National - Virginia
    • David Johnson Coach Citations National - Oregon
    • Kevin Johnson Boys Soccer National - Texas
    • Rocky Nelson Boys Wrestling National - Arizona
    • Suzanne Oelschlegel Girls Basketball National - Texas
    • Alexis Salvo Girls Soccer National - Utah
    • Rick Sherley Coach Contributor National - Texas
    • Ernie Smith Boys Baseball National - Tennessee
    • Richard Taylor Boys Tennis National - Oregon
    • Dick Villaflor Girls Tennis National - Oklahoma
    • Ted Zuzzio Girls Track & Field National - Kansas